IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] claim[s] with citation to relevant authority [and] fails to develop the [specific] issue[s
raised] in any other meaningful fashion capable of review[.]” Wirth, 95 A.3d at 837.
Notwithstanding that it was not stated in the required format or with the
requisite specificity, Jet-Set clearly asserts in its brief that the evidence presented
before the trial court merely established minor immaterial breaches of the CLA
and/or the Liquor Code that did not warrant or support the PLCB’s non-renewal of
Jet-Set’s License. Accordingly, this Court will address that issue.
The CLA
Section 470(a)(1) of the Liquor Code provides, in relevant part:
The [PLCB] may enter into a[] [CLA] with the applicant
concerning additional restrictions on the license in
question. If the [PLCB] and the applicant enter into such
a[] [CLA], such [CLA] shall be binding on the applicant.
Failure by the applicant to adhere to the [CLA] will be
sufficient cause . . . for the nonrenewal of the license
under this section.
47 P.S. § 4-470(a)(1) (emphasis added). “It is clear, therefore, that a licensee’s
breach of its CLA may establish a basis for non-renewal of a license.” The Gold
Room, Inc. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd., 245 A.3d 1143, 1157 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2020); see
also WSM, Inc. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd. (Pa.