Jet-Set Restaurant, LLC v. PA LCB
[…] Accordingly, this Court will address that issue. The CLA Section 470(a)(1) of the Liquor Code provides, in relevant part: The [PLCB] may enter into a[] [CLA] with the applicant concerning additional restrictions on the license in question. If the [PLCB] and the applicant enter into such a[] [CLA], such [CLA] shall be binding on the applicant. Failure by the applicant to adhere to the [CLA] will be sufficient cause . . . for the nonrenewal of the license under this section. 47 P.S. § 4-470(a)(1) (emphasis added). “It is clear, therefore, that a licensee’s breach of its CLA may establish a basis for non-renewal of a license.” The Gold Room, Inc. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd., 245 A.3d 1143, 1157 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2020); see also WSM, Inc. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd. (Pa.