[J-11-2018]
[…] note the term “frequent” is ordinarily used to denote repeated visits to a location. See
American Heritage Dictionary 545 (3d. ed. 2000) (defining frequent as “[o]ccurring or
appearing quite often or at close intervals” and defining frequenting as “[t]o pay frequent
visits to; be in or at often”).
Moreover, we may presume that, where this Court has previously interpreted
certain statutory language, and that language is retained in subsequent amendments to
[J-11-2018] - 9
the same statute, the legislature approved of and intended to uphold that interpretation.
See 1 Pa.C.S. §1922(4) (presuming “[t]hat when a court of last resort has construed the
language used in a statute, the General Assembly in subsequent statutes on the same
subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language”); see
also Verizon Pennsylvania, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 127 A.3d 745, 757 (Pa. 2015) (“[o]ne
of the most venerable and fundamental tenets of statutory interpretation is that, whenever
our Court has interpreted the language of a statute, and the General Assembly