[J-11-2018]
[…] affirmed the dismissal on the basis that “frequent” means “to visit often or to resort to
habitually or to recur again and again, or more than one or two visits” and the Bureau had
not established a violation based on the isolated occurrence observed by Bureau officers
in November 2014. See Liquor Control Board Op., 8/19/15 at 5-7 (discussing Speranza
and finding General Assembly’s continued use of “frequent” evidenced intent to retain
Speranza definition after 2003 amendments); see also Trial Court Op., 3/10/16 at 2-3
(same).
1Section 4-493(1) states, in relevant part, it shall be unlawful for a licensee “to sell, furnish
or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed
beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any
minor[.]” 47 P.S. §4-493(1). Section 4-493(14) specifies the limited circumstances when
minors may “frequent” licensed premises, and is discussed in more detail below.
[J-11-2018] - 2
The Bureau then appealed to the Commonwealth Court and a divided three-judge
panel affirmed the dismissal in an unpublished opinion.2 The majority first acknowledged
there were differences between the version of Section 4-493(14) at issue in Speranza
and the version at issue in this case.3 Pennsylvania State Police, Bureau of Liquor
2Judge Hearthway authored the memorandum opinion, which was joined by President
Judge Leavitt. Judge McCullough authored a dissenting opinion.
3 When Speranza was decided, Section 4-493(14) stated, “[i]t shall be unlawful … [f]or
any hotel, restaurant or club liquor licensee, or any retail dispenser, his servants, agents
or employes, to permit persons of ill repute, known criminals, prostitutes or minors to
frequent his licensed premises or any premises operated in connection therewith, except
minors accompanied by parents, guardians, or under proper supervision.” Act of April 12,
1951, P.L. 90, former 47 P.S. §4-493(14). The version of Section 4-493(14) at issue here
states the following:
[i]t shall be unlawful … [f]or any hotel, restaurant or club liquor licensee, or
any retail dispenser, his servants, agents or employes, to permit persons of
ill repute or prostitutes to frequent his licensed premises or any premises
operated in connection therewith.
Minors may only frequent licensed premises if: (a) they are accompanied
by a parent; (b) they are accompanied by a legal guardian; (c) they are
under proper supervision; (d) they are attending a social gathering; or (e)
the hotel, restaurant or retail dispenser licensee has gross sales of food and
nonalcoholic beverages equal to fifty per centum or more of its combined
gross sale of both food and alcoholic beverages. If a minor is frequenting
a hotel, restaurant or retail dispenser licensee under subsection (e), then
the minor may not sit at the bar section of the premises, nor may any
alcoholic beverages be served at the table or booth at which the said minor
is seated unless said minor is with a parent, legal guardian or under proper
supervision. Further, if a hotel, restaurant, club liquor licensee or retail
dispenser is hosting a social gathering under subsection (d), then written
notice at least forty-eight hours in advance of such gathering shall be given
to the Bureau of Enforcement. If a minor is frequenting licensed premises
with proper supervision under subsection (c), each supervisor can
supervise up to twenty minors, except for premises located in cities of the
first class, where each supervisor can supervise up to five minors.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the minors are on the
premises as part of a school-endorsed function, then each supervisor can
supervise fifty minors. Nothing in this clause shall be construed to make it
unlawful for minors to frequent public venues or performing arts facilities.
[J-11-2018] - 3
Control Enforcement v. Jet-Set Restaurant, LLC, No. 575 C.D. 2016, 2017 WL 1365605,
at *2 (Pa. Cmwlth. filed Apr. 13, 2017).