Gleason, J. v. Alfred I. Dupont Hosp.
[…] Id. at 442 (citation omitted). Subrogation in the workers’ compensation context is governed by Section 319 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (“Act”), which provides that the employer, or its insurance carrier, shall have subrogation rights related to a “compensable injury [] caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party . . . to the extent of the compensation payable under [the Act] by the employer.” 77 P.S. § 671. The employer is responsible for payment of “that proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement.” Id. Section 319 is recognized as establishing “an absolute right of subrogation” in the employer.