J-A17031-22
[…] the party causing the harm while preventing the injured party
from profiting a “double recovery” at the indemnifying party’s
expense.
Id. at 442 (citation omitted).
Subrogation in the workers’ compensation context is governed by
Section 319 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (“Act”), which provides that
the employer, or its insurance carrier, shall have subrogation rights related to
a “compensable injury [] caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of
a third party . . . to the extent of the compensation payable under [the Act]
by the employer.” 77 P.S. § 671. The employer is responsible for payment
of “that proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that
the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or
settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement.” Id. Section 319 is
recognized as establishing “an absolute right of subrogation” in the employer.
Thompson, 781 A.2d at 1151; see also Gleason, 260 A.3d at 260 n.3.
Our Supreme Court has held that, “because a loss of consortium claim