Filed 8/29/22 P. v. Frank CA4/1
[…] subdivision (b), as evidence of intent, common plan or scheme, and identity if
the two murders had been tried separately. Both murders involved rival
gang members, vehicles belonging to P. family members, and appellants
working together. Additionally, the gang-related evidence would have been
cross-admissible in separate trials of the two murders as relevant to the gang
enhancements common to all charges.
Even assuming evidence of the incidents were not cross-admissible, the
absence of this factor is not dispositive. (Soper, supra, 45 Cal.4th at pp. 774–
775.) Section 954.1 explicitly states “evidence concerning one offense or
offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the
jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact.”
(Italics added.) “In the [hypothetical] absence of cross-admissibility, we turn
37
to the remaining factors to assess whether the trial court abused its
discretion.” (People v. Simon (2016) 1 Cal.5th 98, 123–124 (Simon).)
Appellants do not argue the next factor—whether any of the charges