Filed 8/29/22 P. v. Frank CA4/1
[…] admissible in a trial as to each of these individuals if they were tried
separately or if they’re tried together.” Although some evidence existed that
would be admissible only in a trial involving one of the defendants, the
prosecutor stated that this evidence would not be introduced if the men were
tried together. From a judicial economy standpoint, the trial court concluded
that having separate juries did not make sense because all jurors were “going
to hear the same thing and they’re going to be making the decisions just as to
the different individuals.”
B. Legal Principles
Section 1098 provides in part: “When two or more defendants are
jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they
must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials.” Thus, “[o]ur
Legislature has expressed a strong preference for joint trials.” (People v.
Souza (2012) 54 Cal.4th 90, 109 (Souza).) Typically, when defendants are “
‘charged with the same crimes arising from the same events’ ” the court is