Case: 21-20274 Document: 00516453561 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/30/2022
[…] likely preempted by TUTSA, at least as to Rigzone. Because we uphold the TUTSA
damages award, we need not reach this issue or opine on whether Texas law recognizes a
cause of action for misappropriation of confidential information.
7
Case: 21-20274 Document: 00516453561 Page: 8 Date Filed: 08/30/2022
No. 21-20274 c/w No. 21-20474
customers or suppliers, whether tangible or intangible and
whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically,
electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134A.002(6) (emphasis
added).
The statute also requires that: (1) “the owner of the trade secret has
taken reasonable measures under the circumstances to keep the information
secret; and” (2) “the information derives independent economic value,
actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily
ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain
economic value from the disclosure or use of the information.” Id.
§ 134A.002(6)(A), (B).
Defendants maintain that the stolen résumés were not a trade secret,
and their value derived from “being shared” rather than “being kept
secret.” 7 Plaintiffs, in turn, cite to witness testimony indicating that it took