DHI Group v. Kent
[…] Because we uphold the TUTSA damages award, we need not reach this issue or opine on whether Texas law recognizes a cause of action for misappropriation of confidential information. 7 Case: 21-20274 Document: 00516453561 Page: 8 Date Filed: 08/30/2022 No. 21-20274 c/w No. 21-20474 customers or suppliers, whether tangible or intangible and whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134A.002(6) (emphasis added). The statute also requires that: (1) “the owner of the trade secret has taken reasonable measures under the circumstances to keep the information secret; and” (2) “the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information.” Id. § 134A.002(6)(A), (B).