City of Denton v. Michael Grim and Jim Maynard
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 544.001(4). It is undisputed that (i) Briggs was not an appointed officer and (ii) Briggs was not paid to perform her duties as a council member for the City. 3 It is undisputed that the City is a municipality that satisfies the definition of a “local governmental entity” under the Act. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.001(2) (In this chapter . . . “[l]ocal governmental entity means a political subdivision of the state, including a . . . municipality.”). –3– opinions, Johnson, 48 S.W.3d 887, and Housing Authority of City of El Paso v. Rangel, 131 S.W.3d 542 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2004, pet. granted, judgm’t vacated w.r.m.).