People v. Montoya CA3
[…] (b);
In re Thierry S. (1977) 19 Cal.3d 727, 738-739.)
       Among other things, section 1170, subdivision (b)(6) provides that “unless the
court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that
imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall

                                              8
order imposition of the lower term,” if, as defendant asserts may be pertinent here, the
trial court finds an offender’s childhood trauma or youth were contributing factors in the
offense. (Senate Bill 567; Stats. 2021, ch. 731, § 1.3.) The term “youth” in section 1170,
subdivision (b)(6)(B) is found in section 1016.7, subdivision (b). Section 1016.7 was
added by Assembly Bill 124 and provides that “[a] ‘youth’ for purposes of this section
includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.”
(Stats. 2021, ch. 695.)
       Here, defendant, who was 22 years old at the time of the offense and had suffered
extensive childhood trauma, argues he is entitled to resentencing in light of the changes
to sections 1170 and 1170.1. The People do not disagree with the applicability of these