IN RE CARVANA CO. ) CONSOLIDATED
[…] Chevron Corp. is the common law predecessor to § 115.27 Boilermakers specifically
identified reasons why defendants would want to include forum selection provisions in
governing documents.28 In upholding a board-adopted Delaware forum selection bylaw,
then-Chancellor Strine noted the benefits of “channeling internal affairs cases into the
courts of the state of incorporation,” which included “bring[ing] order to what the boards
of [the defendant corporations] say they perceive to be a chaotic filing of duplicate and
25
8 Del. C. § 115 (“The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require . . . that any
or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the
courts in this State.”).
26
See generally Andrew Holt, Protecting Delaware Corporate Law: Section 115 and Its
Underlying Ramifications, 5 Am. U. Bus. L. Rev. 209, 219 (2016) (“Exclusive forum
selection clauses were supposed to cure the plague that is multi-jurisdictional litigation