In re COMMITMENT OF JOHNNY BUTLER ) Appeal from the
[…] ¶ 20 Dr. Suire ultimately concluded that respondent had not made sufficient progress in
treatment to be conditionally released. He further concluded that respondent’s condition had not
so changed since the most recent periodic reexamination that he was no longer an SVP.
¶ 21 In March 2020, respondent filed a motion to appoint psychologist Dr. Brian Abbott as his
expert pursuant to section 55(a) of the Act. 2 Respondent also filed a petition for discharge or, in
the alternative, conditional release.
¶ 22 In the motion to appoint Dr. Abbott as his expert, respondent asserted that changes in
2
Section 55(a) provides, in part: “At the time of a reexamination under this Section, the person
who has been committed may retain or, if he or she is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint a
qualified expert or a professional person to examine him or her.” 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2020).
6
1-20-1107 & 1-21-0753 (cons.)
professional knowledge since his initial commitment demonstrated that he was no longer
dangerous and that he no longer had a mental disorder. He also argued that in In re Detention of