State of Maryland v. Artiis Ricardo Williams
[…] judge would just be imposing a sentence under CR § 3-202 or CR § 3-203.
7
Title 3, subtitle 3 of the Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article sets out two
categories of assault. Section 3-202 articulates the elements of first-degree assault and
provides two modalities for committing the crime. It provides that “[a] person may not
intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another” and “may not
commit an assault with a firearm.” A person who is convicted of violating CR § 3-202 “is
subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years.” Id. at (c). Criminal Law Article § 3-203
defines second-degree assault, and provides, among other things, that “[a] person may not
commit an assault.” Id. at (a). A person convicted of violating this provision “is guilty of
the misdemeanor of assault in the second degree and on conviction is subject to
imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $2,500 or both.” Id. at (b).
19
ii. The meaning of “or”
The word “or” “generally has a disjunctive meaning, that is, the word is used to
indicate ‘an alternative between unlike things, states, or actions[.]’” Gilroy v. SVR Riva
Annapolis, LLC, 234 Md. App. 104, 111 (2017), aff’d, 459 Md. 632 (2018) (quoting