State of Maryland v. Artiis Ricardo Williams
[…] in our discussion, every iteration of the statute has required that a sentence be “consecutive”
and may not be suspended. Given its niche role in Maryland’s assault statutory scheme,
an interpretation of CR § 3-210 that renders its consecutive sentence requirement
discretionary would render the entire statute meaningless, as, in practice, the sentencing
judge would just be imposing a sentence under CR § 3-202 or CR § 3-203.
7
Title 3, subtitle 3 of the Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article sets out two
categories of assault. Section 3-202 articulates the elements of first-degree assault and
provides two modalities for committing the crime. It provides that “[a] person may not
intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another” and “may not
commit an assault with a firearm.” A person who is convicted of violating CR § 3-202 “is
subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years.” Id. at (c). Criminal Law Article § 3-203
defines second-degree assault, and provides, among other things, that “[a] person may not