State of Maryland v. Artiis Ricardo Williams
[…] The original text of 1975 S.B. 113, proposed “a
mandatory two year minimum sentence for conviction of assault on an employee.” See bill
12
While many of the criminal law statutes were altered, the changes were
“presumed to be for the purpose of clarity rather than change of meaning.” Allen, 402 Md.
at 70 (quoting General Revisor’s Note to Article, Md. Code Crim. Law. Art. (2002)).
A revisor’s note is “an expression of legislative intent on which we may rely.”
13
Gateway Terry, LLC, 253 Md. App. at 472.
14
The “Prison employee—Contact with bodily fluid” modality was codified at CR
§ 3-205. While the offense was separated from the inmate assault sentencing section, its
sentencing requirement remains identical to the requirements in CR § 3-210(b) and (c) that
inmates be sentenced to terms “consecutive to any sentence that the inmate was serving at
the time of the crime or that had been imposed but was not yet being served at the time of
sentencing” and that the sentence “may not be suspended.” CR § 3-205(c), (d).
27
file for 1975 S.B. 113 at 1. The Senate Judicial Proceedings Committee amended this
language, removing the mandatory two-year language in favor of a sentence “consecutive