Carlos Lamas v. Luis Raul Sandoval Gonzalez
[…] Sandoval had made over 48 payments on the mortgage at the time of the hearing. Lamas argues, however, that the remedies for rescission, forfeiture and acceleration do not apply because the contract had not been recorded. Lamas testified that he never recorded the contract and that he was unaware of statutory penalties for failure to do so. But as Sandoval argued in the trial court, it was Lamas’s—not Sandoval’s—responsibility to record the contract under Subchapter D. See TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 5.076(a) (providing that “the seller shall record the executory contract . . . on or before the 30th day after the date the contract is executed.”).6 In sum, it was not Sandoval’s burden to establish that he would ultimately prevail on his claims at trial. Instead, it is sufficient that he established a probable right to recovery and a probable injury in the interim, which warrants preservation of the status quo before trial.