Carlos Lamas v. Luis Raul Sandoval Gonzalez
[…] Id. citing Flores v. Millennium Interests, Ltd., 185 S.W.3d 427, 429 (Tex. 2005). 11 basis on which Sandoval sought the temporary injunction—namely, that the relevant statutes prevented Lamas from attempting to evict Sandoval from the house. As relevant here, section 5.062(a) (which governs the applicability of Subchapter D) applies to “an executory contract for conveyance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser's residence[.]” Id. § 5.062(a). If it applies, two other provisions are relevant to our view of Lamas’s remedies for any breach of the agreement: section 5.064 and 5.066. Section 5.064 provides: A seller may enforce the remedy of rescission or of forfeiture and acceleration against a purchaser in default under an executory contract for conveyance of real property only if: (1) the seller notifies the purchaser of: (A) the seller's intent to enforce a remedy under this section; and (B) the purchaser's right to cure the default within the 30-day period described by Section 5.065; (2) the purchaser fails to cure the default within the 30-day period described by Section 5.065; (3) Section 5.066 does not apply; and (4) the contract has not been recorded in the county in which the property is located. TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 5.064.5 Section 5.066, also contained within Subchapter D, contains the “40 or 48 Rule”: If a purchaser defaults after the purchaser has paid 40 percent or more of the amount due or the equivalent of 48 monthly payments under the executory contract or, regardless of the