Carlos Lamas v. Luis Raul Sandoval Gonzalez
[…] In re Garza, 462 B.R. 638, 641–42 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2011). Later amendments to Chapter 5 have expanded those protections. Id. citing Flores v. Millennium Interests, Ltd., 185 S.W.3d 427, 429 (Tex. 2005). 11 basis on which Sandoval sought the temporary injunction—namely, that the relevant statutes prevented Lamas from attempting to evict Sandoval from the house. As relevant here, section 5.062(a) (which governs the applicability of Subchapter D) applies to “an executory contract for conveyance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser's residence[.]” Id. § 5.062(a).