State v. McGuiness
[…] was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) the Defendant entered into a contract for professional services, (2) the Defendant willfully fragmented or subdivided the contract, and (3) the Defendant’s fragmentation or subdivision of the contract was made with the intent to avoid compliance with the State Procurement Code.41 On May 13, 2022, the Court explained in an Opinion that the State had adequately alleged this Count but would be required to establish at trial the section of Chapter 69 that the Defendant had violated.42 The State submits that Defendant intended to violate Section 6981 of the State Procurement Code which provides that “[a]ny state contract for which an agency is a party…greater than the threshold amount…will be subject to the provisions of this subchapter.”43 During the relevant period, the contract threshold was $50,00044 and there was a $5,000 threshold that required invoices to be reviewed and approved by the Division of Accounting.45 In addition, the BAPM advised that invoices could not be split into multiple payments to avoid review and