For additional background, see Coulibaly v. Tillerson, 273 F. Supp. 3d 16, 18–31
[…] arrived at and relied on any considered interpretation of the FMLA. For example, setting aside
whether the district court cases Defendant cites in fact support the conclusion that Dr. Coulibaly
was not eligible for FMLA leave, Defendant has not put forth any evidence to show that the State
Department actually considered or relied on these cases (or any other sources of law) in arriving
6
Thompson applied the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”) which contains a liquidated
damages provision that is, for present purposes, nearly identical to the one found in the FMLA.
Compare 29 U.S.C. § 260 (under the FLSA, the court may reduce or refuse to award liquidated
damages “if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving
rise to [an action under the FLSA] was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for
believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act”), with id.
§ 2617(a)(1)(A)(iii) (under the FMLA, the court shall award liquidated damages “except that if”
the employer “proves to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission which violated [the