Cynthia Pipkins v. LaBiche Architectural Group, Inc.
[…] Sys., 464 S.W.3d 686, 716 (Tex. 2015)); Johnstone v. State, 22 S.W.3d 408, 409 (Tex. 2000) (“[W]hen a rule of procedure conflicts with a statute, the statute prevails unless the rule has been passed subsequent to the statute and repeals the statute as provided by Texas Government Code section 22.004.”); In re United Parcel Serv., Inc., No. 09- 18-00002-CV, 2018 WL 753503, at *4 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Feb. 8, 2018, no pet) (mem. op.) (“Generally, when a rule of procedure conflicts with a statute, the statute prevails.”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.004 (procedural rules “may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.”). Rule 65 provides that an amended petition supersedes the previously filed petition, but it does not nullify the fact that the Fourth Amended Petition, which was the first-filed petition after the dismissal without prejudice, lacked a compliant certificate of merit.