Francisco Rodarte v. Bluelinx Corporation
[…] MAZE, JUDGE, DISSENTING: I must respectfully disagree with the majority’s

conclusion that Rodarte’s 2018 claim was barred because he failed to join it when

he filed his 2016 claim. Rather, I agree with the Board that Rodarte could not have

joined the 2018 claim to the 2016 claim because the former claim had not yet

accrued at the time he filed the latter. Therefore, I agree with the Board that his

2018 claim was not barred.




                                         -18-
              As the majority correctly notes, the only question on appeal is whether

KRS 342.270(1) required Rodarte to join his 2018 claim to his 2016 claim. In

pertinent part, the statute provides:

              When the application is filed by the employee or during
              the pendency of that claim, he or she shall join all causes
              of action against the named employer which have
              accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be
              known, to him or her. Failure to join all accrued causes
              of action will result in such claims being barred under
              this chapter as waived by the employee.

              As discussed by the majority, Ridge v. VMV Enterprises, Inc., 114

S.W.3d 845, 846 (Ky. 2003), is the seminal case addressing the application of KRS

342.270(1). In that case, the claimant sustained a work-related injury to his knee in