Francisco Rodarte v. Bluelinx Corporation
[…] whether joinder of the claims was required, it explicitly declined to address the

claimant’s argument that her cause of action for the second injury had not yet

accrued.43 Instead, the Court held that joinder was not mandated under KRS

342.270(1) because her “first injury claim was not pending between the date of

the hearing and the date the ALJ rendered his opinion regarding that claim.”44

Frye is therefore of little use here, as it did not address accrual and is factually




      42 415 S.W.3d at 631-32.

      43 Id. at 632.

      44 Id. at 635. See KRS 342.270(1) (“When the application is filed by the
employee or during the pendency of that claim, he or she shall join all causes of
action against the named employer . . . .”) (emphasis added).

                                            20
distinct: Rodarte’s second injury occurred several months before he filed a

Form 101 for his first injuries.

      The next two opinions, Butler and Simpkins, are both un-published.