Francisco Rodarte v. Bluelinx Corporation
[…] asserts that although Ridge appears to be controlling, its facts are sufficiently

distinguishable. And, he argues, the subsequent opinions of Frye, Butler, and

Simpkins have called the holding in Ridge into question. For the reasons that

follow, we disagree.

      We begin with the joinder statute at issue, KRS 342.270(1). The statute

became effective in 1996 and was enacted by the General Assembly to address

concerns raised by this Court in Jeep Trucking, Inc. v. Howard26 regarding

problems that often arose due to the piecemeal litigation of workers’

compensation claims. KRS 342.270(1) directs in its entirety:

      If the parties fail to reach an agreement in regard to compensation
      under this chapter, either party may make written application for
      resolution of claim. The application must be filed within two (2)
      years after the accident, or, in case of death, within two (2) years
      after the death, or within two (2) years after the cessation of
      voluntary payments, if any have been made. When the application
      is filed by the employee or during the pendency of that claim, he or
      she shall join all causes of action against the named employer
      which have accrued and which are known, or should reasonably
      be known, to him or her. Failure to join all accrued causes of
      action will result in such claims being barred under this
      chapter as waived by the employee.27

Accordingly, a workers’ compensation claimant is required to join all causes of

action against an employer “which have accrued and which are known, or




      26 891 S.W.2d 78 (Ky. 1995).

      27 (Emphasis added).



                                           16
should reasonably be known[.]”28 And, if a claimant fails to join an accrued

cause of action, that cause of action will be considered waived and therefore

barred.