Francisco Rodarte v. Bluelinx Corporation
[…] 75 Id.

      76 Id.

      77 Id.

      78 Id. at *3.

      79 Id.



                                          26
the diagnosis of that injury: an MRI revealed a SLAP tear in Rodarte’s shoulder

which led to his first shoulder surgery on November 27, 2018. And, again,

both the MRI and the shoulder surgery occurred before the Form 101 for his

knee and ankle injuries was filed in March 2019. Consequently, even if Butler

and Simpkins held sway, they are simply inapplicable here.

      Rather, to determine the date on which Rodarte’s shoulder injury claim

accrued, we now turn to KRS 342.185, the workers’ compensation statute of

limitations. The statute directs:

      [N]o proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury .
      . . shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have
      been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the
      happening thereof and unless an application for adjustment of
      claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been
      made with the department within two (2) years after the date of
      the accident[.] . . . If payments of income benefits have been
      made, the filing of an application for adjustment of claim with
      the department within the period shall not be required, but
      shall become requisite within two (2) years following the
      suspension of payments or within two (2) years of the date of
      the accident, whichever is later.80

KRS 342.185 acts “as both a statute of limitations and a statute of repose.”81

When the alleged injury is cumulative, “the running of both periods begins on

the date the injured employee is advised that he has suffered a work-related