Francisco Rodarte v. Bluelinx Corporation
[…] revision surgery was needed.2 When the settlement agreement for the 2016

claim was entered Rodarte was still receiving TTD benefits and medical benefits

for his shoulder injury, which BlueLinx continued to pay until September 14,

2020, when he reached MMI.

      Thereafter, on December 4, 2020, Rodarte filed a Form 101 for his

shoulder injury under claim number 2018-64352 (2018 claim). In January

2021, BlueLinx filed a Form 111 notice of claim denial. BlueLinx denied the

claim based, in part, on its contention that the 2018 claim was waived in

accordance with KRS 342.270(1) due to Rodarte’s failure to join it to the 2016

claim. That statute provides in relevant part:

      If the parties fail to reach an agreement in regard to compensation
      under this chapter, either party may make written application for

      resolution of claim. . . . When the application is filed by the
      employee or during the pendency of that claim, he or she shall join

      2 BlueLinx paid for both of Rodarte’s shoulder surgeries.



                                              4
      all causes of action against the named employer which have
      accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be known, to
      him or her. Failure to join all accrued causes of action will result
      in such claims being barred under this chapter as waived by the
      employee.3

Rodarte then attempted to alter the settlement agreement by filing a motion to

reopen the 2016 claim under KRS 342.125, which states that

         (1) Upon motion by any party or upon an administrative law
             judge's own motion, an administrative law judge may reopen