Francisco Rodarte v. Bluelinx Corporation
[…] 29
                      events or the medical condition that is
                      the subject of the claim[.]

Moreover, the plain language of KRS 342.270 requires joinder of all claims that

have accrued and are known or reasonably should be known. Nowhere does

the statute state that the joinder is only required if the claimant has reached

MMI.

       Based on the foregoing, we hold that Rodarte’s shoulder injury claim

accrued prior to the entry of the settlement agreement for the 2016 claim. KRS

342.270(1) directs that a claimant “shall join all causes of action against the

named employer which have accrued and which are known, or should

reasonably be known, to him[.]” And, “[f]ailure to join all accrued causes of

action will result in such claims being barred under this chapter as waived by

the employee.” Rodarte’s cause of action for his shoulder injury accrued on the

date he injured his shoulder: August 13, 2018. There is no dispute as to the

injury’s work-relatedness or that the SLAP tear diagnosis was supported by

objective medical evidence. It is also not alleged that the injury was not