In re Y.M.
[…] Applying that standard to the record in this case, we conclude Father has not carried his burden on appeal to show the section 224.2, subdivision (b) error was prejudicial and requires reversal of the March 9, 2022 order terminating his parental rights. A At the outset, we note that the error asserted by Father on appeal is one of state law error only (i.e., a violation of § 224.2, subd. (b)) and not one of federal law. Accordingly, we may reverse the March 9, 2022 order only if the error is prejudicial under the state law standard for prejudicial error. Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution provides: “No judgment shall be set aside . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” Generally, that standard of prejudice has been interpreted as requiring an appellant to show that it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the appellant would have been reached in the absence of the error. (See, e.g., People v.