Oswald v. Murray Plumbing & Heating Corp.
[…] The clear terms of the MOU, modeled on the language of section 2699.6, reinforce our conclusion. b. The elements of section 2699.6 are satisfied Oswald worked in construction under a CBA that covers wages, hours and conditions. His hourly rate of $50 was 400 percent more than the state minimum wage of $12. He was entitled to premium overtime wage rates. The first paragraph of section 2699.6, subdivision (a) is satisfied. The right to bring a PAGA civil action does not apply to an employee in the construction industry performing work under a CBA that “[p]rohibits all of the violations of this code that would be redressable pursuant to this part, and provides for a grievance and binding arbitration procedure to redress those violations.” (§ 2699.6, subd. (a)(1).) The Agreement, as amended and clarified by the MOU, satisfies this element on its face.