and draw any reasonable inferences from that evidence in her favor. Congdon v. Congdon, 40
[…] nature. Chaplain, 54 Va. App. at 770 (quoting de Haan v. de Haan, 54 Va. App. 428, 441
(2009)).
-4-
whether there is sufficient evidence to support the factual findings.” Galloway v. Galloway, 47
Va. App. 83, 92 (2005). “If there is credible evidence in the record supporting the factual
findings made by the trier of fact, we are bound by those findings regardless of whether there is
evidence that may support a contrary finding.” Id.
B. Unconscionability and “fair and reasonable disclosure” of assets
Code § 20-151(A) provides:
A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the person against
whom enforcement is sought proves that:
1. That person did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
2. The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and,
before execution of the agreement, that person (i) was not
provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or
financial obligations of the other party; and (ii) did not
voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to
disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other
party beyond the disclosure provided.
“There is a two-step test that courts must apply in determining whether an agreement is
unconscionable: ‘1) a gross disparity existed in the division of assets and 2) overreaching or
oppressive influences.’” Chaplain v. Chaplain, 54 Va. App. 762, 773 n.4 (2009) (quoting
Galloway, 47 Va.