and draw any reasonable inferences from that evidence in her favor. Congdon v. Congdon, 40
[…] must have signed freely and voluntarily and with competent
advice, with full knowledge of her rights. Well, in this agreement,
there was no disclosure.
Following a hearing on equitable distribution, the circuit court entered a final decree of
divorce on September 7, 2021. It awarded wife $66,148.29 as her share of the marital residence,
a single payment of spousal support of $10,000 for March 2021, and $20,000 for attorney fees
and costs. This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Standard of Review
Whether a premarital agreement is unconscionable is a matter of law, which we review
de novo. Code § 20-151(B) (“Any issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be
decided by the court as a matter of law.”). “While the question of unconscionability is a matter
of law, the underlying facts must be determined by the fact finder, and on appeal we determine
4
Wife argues that husband should have filed an interlocutory appeal once the circuit