ex rel. Ohio-Kentucky-Indiana Regional Council of Govts. v. Bur. of Workers’ Comp., Slip
[…] under R.C. 4123.01(B)(1)(a).” 2021-Ohio-2001, 174 N.E.3d 55, at ¶ 4. OKI argues
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
that despite receiving some of its funding from public sources and designating itself
a “public body” in its articles, it is not a public employer for workers’
compensation-classification purposes. We conclude that OKI is correct.
{¶ 25} As used in R.C. Chapter 4123, “public employer” means “[t]he state,
including state hospitals, each county, municipal corporation, township, school
district, and hospital owned by a political subdivision or subdivisions other than the
state.” R.C. 4123.01(B)(1)(a) and (J). OKI is not any of these types of entities. It
is therefore not a “public employer” as that term is used in the workers’
compensation context.
{¶ 26} “Private employer” means “[e]very person, firm, professional
employer organization, alternate employer organization, and private corporation,
including any public service corporation” with one or more employees or that is
otherwise required to pay into the state fund. R.C. 4123.01(B)(1)(b) and (H). The
Tenth District concluded that OKI was not a private employer, in large part because
it does not fit the dictionary definition of a “public service corporation,” which