ex rel. Ohio-Kentucky-Indiana Regional Council of Govts. v. Bur. of Workers’ Comp., Slip
[…] as a special public authority without explaining why that classification most closely
describes OKI’s business with respect to its degree of hazard. We therefore reverse
the Tenth District’s judgment and grant a limited writ of mandamus, as explained
in more detail below.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Classification of occupations
{¶ 3} Article II, Section 35 of the Ohio Constitution empowers the bureau
to “classify all occupations, according to their degree of hazard” and to “fix rates
of contribution” to Ohio’s insurance fund according to those classifications. Under
that grant of authority, R.C. 4123.29 requires the bureau to “[c]lassify occupations
or industries with respect to their degree of hazard and determine the risks of the
different classes,” R.C. 4123.29(A)(1), and to “[f]ix the rates of premium of the
risks of the classes,” R.C. 4123.29(A)(2)(a).
{¶ 4} The bureau sets forth the occupational classifications in a manual.
See, e.g., Ohio State Workmen’s Compensation Insurance Fund Manual (1946).