IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF JOYCE MARGOL, AN INCAPACITATED
[…] See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1055.001(a). However, a person who has interests
adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person may not:
(1) file an application to create a guardianship for the proposed
ward or incapacitated person;
(2) contest the creation of a guardianship for the proposed ward
or incapacitated person;
(3) contest the appointment of a person as a guardian of the
proposed ward or incapacitated person; or
(4) contest an application for complete restoration of a ward’s
capacity or modification of a ward’s guardianship.
–9–
Id. § 1055.001(b). A court “shall determine by motion in limine the standing of a
person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated
person.” Id. § 1055.001(c). The estates code does not define what constitutes an
interest adverse to the proposed ward; however, Black’s Law Dictionary defines
“adverse interest” as “an interest that is opposed or contrary to that of someone else.”