DOUGLAS COE v. PROSKAUER ROSE LLP
[…] It is well settled that the statute of limitation for fraud and negligent misrepresentation claims is found in OCGA § 9-3-31,12 while the statute of limitation for legal malpractice claims is set out in OCGA § 9-3-25. 13 See Armstrong v. Cuffie, 311 Ga. 791, 793 (1) n.4 (860 SE2d 504) (2021) (“It has long been the law in this state that a cause of action for legal malpractice, alleging negligence or unskillfulness, is subject to the four-year statute of limitation in OCGA § 9-3-25.” (citation and punctuation omitted)); Anthony v. 12 OCGA § 9-3-31 provides: “Actions for injuries to personalty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.” 13 OCGA § 9-3-25 provides in relevant part: “All actions upon open account, or for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party sought to be charged, or upon any implied promise or undertaking shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.” 13 American Gen.