DOUGLAS COE v. PROSKAUER ROSE LLP
[…] Coe, 360 Ga. App. at 73 (2). OCGA § 9-3-96 provides that when a defendant is “guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff’s discovery of the fraud.” As we recently explained, in order to toll a limitation period under this statute, a plaintiff must make three showings: first, that the defendant committed actual fraud; second, that the fraud concealed the cause of action from the plaintiff, such that the plaintiff was debarred or deterred