S21G1250. COE et al. v. PROSKAUER ROSE, LLP.
[…] fraudulent acts?
2. Statutes of Limitation Applicable to Fraud and Negligent
Misrepresentation Claims.
It is well settled that the statute of limitation for fraud and
negligent misrepresentation claims is found in OCGA § 9-3-31,12
while the statute of limitation for legal malpractice claims is set out
in OCGA § 9-3-25. 13 See Armstrong v. Cuffie, 311 Ga. 791, 793 (1)
n.4 (860 SE2d 504) (2021) (“It has long been the law in this state
that a cause of action for legal malpractice, alleging negligence or
unskillfulness, is subject to the four-year statute of limitation in
OCGA § 9-3-25.” (citation and punctuation omitted)); Anthony v.
12 OCGA § 9-3-31 provides: “Actions for injuries to personalty shall be
brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”
13 OCGA § 9-3-25 provides in relevant part: “All actions upon open
account, or for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party
sought to be charged, or upon any implied promise or undertaking shall be
brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”
13
American Gen.