IN RE: TRUST B UNDER : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] language of the judicial termination statute. The statute in effect at the time,
as well as the current version, effective November 6, 2006, are nearly
identical. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6110(c) (“If the … trust … results or will result
in administrative expense or other burdens unreasonably out of proportion to
the charitable benefits, the court may … terminate the trust … and award the
assets outright … to the charitable organizations … designated in the
conveyance, or if none, to charitable organizations selected by the court”);
compare with 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7740.3(e) (“If the … trust … results or will
result in administrative expense or other burdens unreasonably out of
proportion to the charitable benefits, the court may … terminate the trust …
and award the assets outright … to the charitable organizations … designated
in the trust instrument or, if none, to charitable organizations selected by the
court”).
Here, unlike Schlegel, the trustee (PNC) and the Commonwealth
oppose termination of the Trust. Appellant claims termination is statutorily
warranted because the Trust’s “administrative expenses and other burdens
are unreasonably out of proportion to the charitable benefits.” See Petition
- 16 -