Wood v. Allen
[…] Other than this vague reference to having “talked about” the penalty phase, Ralph’s overwhelming testimony is that Trotter alone handled the penalty phase of Wood’s trial, and that Ralph had 2 Although Alabama law required attorneys appointed in capital cases to have at least five years of experience in criminal law, only Ralph and Dozier had the requisite experience. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-54 (1994) (“Each person indicted for an offense punishable under the provisions of this article who is not able to afford legal counsel must be provided with court appointed counsel having no less than five years’ prior experience in the active practice of criminal law.”).