Wood v. Allen
[…] preparation for or investigation of the penalty phase,” he added simply, “I

remember that we met and talked about it.” Other than this vague reference to

having “talked about” the penalty phase, Ralph’s overwhelming testimony is that

Trotter alone handled the penalty phase of Wood’s trial, and that Ralph had



       2
         Although Alabama law required attorneys appointed in capital cases to have at least five
years of experience in criminal law, only Ralph and Dozier had the requisite experience. See
Ala. Code § 13A-5-54 (1994) (“Each person indicted for an offense punishable under the
provisions of this article who is not able to afford legal counsel must be provided with court
appointed counsel having no less than five years’ prior experience in the active practice of
criminal law.”). While I do not address—as the issue was not raised—whether designating an
entire portion of the trial to an attorney who lacks the requisite five years of experience comports
with the requirements of Alabama Code § 13A-5-54, the statute highlights the legitimate