Wood v. Allen
[…] Kirkland’s report and that though he could not recall if he personally read it, he was “sure we [the trial team] did”); (Id. at 1304.) (paraphrasing Dozier's testimony that if the trial team had identified helpful information in Dr. Kirkland's report, he was “sure” they “would have” used it) (emphasis added throughout).

. Although Alabama law required attorneys appointed in capital cases to have at least five years of experience in criminal law, only Ralph and Dozier had the requisite experience. See Ala.Code § 13A-5-54 (1994) ("Each person indicted for an offense punishable under the provisions of this article who is not able to afford legal counsel must be provided with court appointed counsel having no less than five years' prior experience in the active practice of criminal law.”).