Houston v. Williams
[…] Pennhurst, 451 U.S. at 28, 101 S. Ct. at 1545. Houston first argues that the combined language of 42 U.S.C. §§ 6861(b) and 6863(a) creates an enforceable right. Section 6861(b) states that: the purpose of this part [is] to develop and implement a weatherization assistance program to increase the energy efficiency of dwellings owned or occupied by low-income persons, reduce their total residential energy expenditures, and improve their health and safety, especially low-income persons who are particularly vulnerable such as the elderly, the handicapped, and children. 42 U.S.C. § 6861(b). Section 6863(a) states that: The Secretary [of Energy] shall develop and conduct, in accordance with the purpose and provisions of this part, a weatherization program. In developing and conducting such program, the Secretary may, in accordance with this part and regulations promulgated under this part, make grants . . . to States . . . . Such grants shall be made for the purpose of providing financial assistance with regard to projects designed to provide for the 7 weatherization of dwelling units, particularly those where elderly or handicapped low-income persons reside, occupied by low-income families. 42 U.S.C. § 6863(a) . Houston argues that the language above limits the class of persons who may receive funding, and because he is a member of that class, he satisfies the first prong of Blessing.