Abernathy v. Patterson
[…] Purcell v. Nelson, 246 Ark. 210, 438 S.W.2d 33 (1969). If the circuit court in this instance is exercising its authority in a manner contrary to law, prohibition is the only remedy to provide prompt and effective relief in the public interest.
[W]as the circuit judge’s method of impaneling a special grand jury contrary to law? We have no doubt that it was. There is no dispute about the facts.

The present case is like Streett in that there is no dispute concerning the facts. Therefore, we need examine only the law to reach the right result. The controlling statute is Ark. Code Ann. § 16-32-103, which provides for the manner and selection of jurors as follows:

(a) During the month of November or December of each year, the prospective jurors for the following calendar year shall be selected from among the current list of registered voters of the applicable district or county in the following manner:
(1) The circuit judge, in the presence of the circuit clerk, shall select at random a number between one (1) and one hundred (100), inclusive, which shall be the starting number, and the circuit court shall then select the person whose name appears on the current voter registration list in that numerical position, counting sequentially from the first name on the list.

The statute designates the number of persons to be selected based upon the number of qualified registered voters in the district or county as reflected by the current voter list. The minimum number of prospective petit jurors required for Pope County is 1,000 and the minimum number of prospective grand jurors is 100. The court may select a greater number but has no authority to select fewer than the minimum number designated by statute.

In the present case the circuit court complied with neither the old nor the new law in selecting the grand jury.