In fact, the state recognizes the weakness of Questar, stating that “if [this] court chooses to follow the rationale of the Utah Supreme Court in the Questar decision, legal and factual distinctions between the cases should be clearly outlined.” The majority opinion ignores the state’s request.
The state’s point in distancing itself from Questar is, like the three cases cited above by Arkla, the Utah decision involved a use tax, not a sales tax. Why the distinction? The state is aware of Arkansas law, Ark. Code Ann. § 26-53-106 (Supp. 1991), and this court’s decisions construing it. That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) There is levied and there shall be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of storing, using, distributing, or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property purchased for storage, use, distribution, or consumption in this state at the rate of three percent (3 %) of the sales price of the property.
(b) This tax will not apply with respect to the storage, use, distribution, or consumption of any article of tangible personal property purchased, produced, or manufactured outside this state until the transportation of the article has finally come to rest within this state or until the article has become commingled with the general mass of property of this state. (Emphasis added.)