Lancaster v. Fitzhugh
[…] Springdale Sch. Dist. v. Jameson, 274 Ark. 78, 621 S.W.2d 860 (1981). After the suit was amended to include a request for declaratory relief, the suit was still properly before the circuit court as Ark. Code Ann. §§16-111-103 and -104 (1987), permit courts of record within their respective jurisdictions to declare relief in cases involving the interpretation of contracts. However, appellants do not challenge the circuit court’s jurisdiction to enter a declaratory judgment, they challenge the court’s jurisdiction to award appellee an attorneys lien pursuant to section 16-22-304(d). Section 16-22-304(d), provides as follows:

The court or commission before which an action was instituted, or in which an action may be pending at the time of settlement, compromise, or verdict, or in any chancery court of proper venue, upon the petition of the client or attorney at law, shall determine and enforce the lien created by this section.

Appellants’ argument is that the federal district court, not the circuit court, is the court in which appellee should have sought the determination and enforcement of his lien because the federal district court is the court “before which an action was instituted” on their behalf against the Kingsbury trust. Appellee responds with the argument that the circuit court is the proper court to determine and enforce his lien because it is the court in which his suit on the contract was instituted.