He left, and she returned to the store and reported the incident to the police.
At the close of the State’s case in chief, Mr. Hagen moved to dismiss the terroristic threatening and battery charges on the double jeopardy ground. The motion was denied. He argues it should have been granted because the acts alleged in those counts were part of the attempted kidnapping. He contends it was all a “continuing course of conduct” that was prompted by a single impulse, the prosecution of which was prohibited by Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-110(a) (Repl. 1993) which provides in pertinent part:
When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, the defendant-may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
* * *
(5) The conduct constitutes an offense defined as a a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses.
* * *
The only case authority cited by Mr. Hagen is Rowe v. State, 271 Ark. 20, 607 S.W.2d 657 (1980), cert. denied 450 U.S. 1043 (1980). In that case we held it was not improper for the defendant to have been convicted of both aggravated robbery and attempted capital murder. Rowe allegedly shot his victim while attempting to rob her at gunpoint. We said neither of the offenses was, in the words of the statute, “defined as a continuing course of conduct,” and we offered the following explanation:
We made it clear in Britt [v. State, 261 Ark. 488, 549 S.W.2d 84 (1977),] that a continuing offense must be a continuous act or series of acts set on foot by a single impulse and operated by an unintermittent force.