Wilson v. State
[…] Cloird v. State, 314 Ark. 296, 862 S.W.2d 211 (1993); French v. State, 271 Ark. 445, 609 S.W.2d 42 (1980).

We question the diligence of Wilson in failing to subpoena his witnesses and in failing to move for a continuance until the day of the trial. But, in addition, the filing of an affidavit by the movant is required under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-63-402(a) (1987). The first sentence of that subsection states:

(a) A motion to postpone a trial on account of the absence of evidence shall, if required by the opposite party, be made upon affidavit showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained and that due diligence has been used to obtain it.

We have consistently interpreted § 16-63-402(a) as mandating an affidavit to justify a continuance due to a missing witness when the State objects to the continuance. Dansby v. State, supra; Cloird v. State, supra; King v. State, supra.