Riverside Furniture Corp., 292 Ark. 399, 730 S.W.2d 483 (1987). There is a presumption in favor of the taxing power of the state, and all tax-exemption provisions must be strictly construed against the exemption. Aluminum Co. of America, supra. The claimant has the burden of establishing the right to an exemption beyond a reasonable doubt and “to doubt is to deny [the exemption].” Aluminum Co. of America, supra; Pledgor v. Baldor Int’l., Inc., 309 Ark. 30, 827 S.W.2d 646 (1992).
Chemicals as Equipment Under Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-402
Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-52-402(a) (1) provides an exemption for equipment and machinery used to create or expand processing or manufacturing plants. In relevant part, the section provides:
(a) There is specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this act, the following:
(1)(A) Gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from the sale of tangible personal property consisting of machinery and equipment used directly in producing, manufacturing, fabricating, assembling, processing, finishing, or packaging of articles of commerce at manufacturing or processing plants or facilities in the State of Arkansas . . . but only to the extent that the machinery and equipment is purchased and used for the purposes set forth in this subdivision ....
(B) The machinery and equipment will be exempt under this subdivision if it is purchased and used to create new manufacturing or processing plants or facilities within this state or to expand existing manufacturing or processing plants or facilities within this state ....
Chem-Fab asserts that the chemicals it uses to manufacture aircraft parts are “equipment” as that term is used in the above provision and are thus exempt from taxation. We agree and affirm the chancellor’s holding on this issue.