Aluminum Co. of America, supra. These chemicals clearly qualify as equipment according to DF&A’s own definition of that term. Thus, we affirm the trial court’s holding that Chem-Fab proved beyond a reasonable doubt that its chemicals were equipment and that Chem-Fab was entided to an exemption from the Arkansas Gross Receipts Tax for its initial purchases of those chemicals.
Replacement Purchases of Chemicals Under Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-402
DF&A’s second point on appeal is that Chem-Fab’s replacement purchases of chemicals are taxable purchases which are not exempt under Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-402(a)(2)(A). That section provides:
(2) (A) Machinery purchased to replace existing machinery and used directly in producing, manufacturing, fabricating, assembling, finishing, or packaging of articles of commerce at manufacturing or processing plants or facilities in this state will be exempt under this subdivision. . . .
The next section of the statute articulates two requirements which must be met before replacement purchases of machinery and equipment qualify for an exemption. More specifically, it provides that:
(B)(i) “Machinery purchased to replace existing machinery” means that substantially all of the machinery and equipment required to perform an essential function is physically replaced with new machinery that performs the essential function more efficiently or with a longer useful life than the old machinery being replaced. . . .