[PUBLISH]
[…] Endotec advertised the Fenning Modular Bearing on a flyer which was posted on
Endotec’s website.” Id. at *13.
In support of its argument that the knee devices constitute custom devices,
the Appellees invoked the “special needs” clause of the custom device exemption.
See 21 U.S.C. § 360j(b)(A)(ii) (providing that a custom device “is intended to meet
the special needs of such physician or dentist (or other specially qualified person so
designated) in the course of the professional practice of such physician or dentist
(or other specially qualified person so designated)”); 21 C.F.R. § 812.3(b)(5)
35
(providing that a custom device “is intended to meet the special needs of the
physician or dentist in the course of professional practice”). On appeal, the
Appellees fail to demonstrate that the district court abused its discretion. As to
either knee device, the Appellees fail to identify a “special need” of Dr. Fenning;
rather, the Appellees merely argue that the special needs provision “permits a