[PUBLISH]
[…] Bearing, moreover, the district court concluded that Endotec advertised it in a flyer
posted on Endotec’s website in violation of the commercial distribution prong.
Endotec attempts to explain the flyer advertisement as “test[ing] the waters” and,
when the device garnered no interest, it pulled the flyer. This argument lacks merit
because there is no “test[ing] the waters” exception to the commercial distribution
prong of the custom device definition.19 The Government nonetheless contends
19
In support of their “test[ing] the waters” theory, the Appellees rely upon 21 C.F.R. §
812.2(c), which lists exemptions from the IDE regulations including the custom device
exemption. In particular, the Appellees point to the “consumer preference testing” provision,
which exempts “[a] device undergoing consumer preference testing, testing of a modification, or
testing of a combination of two or more devices in commercial distribution, if the testing is not
for the purpose of determining safety or effectiveness and does not put subjects at risk.” 21
C.F.R. § 812.2(c)(4). The Appellees’ argument is misguided, however, insofar as they attempt
to use the “consumer preference testing” exemption to define the scope of one of the prongs of
the custom device exemption. Further, the Appellees fail to show that any “consumer preference