[PUBLISH]
[…] this appeal, that § 1926(b) does create a private cause of action.
4
Indian tribes, and public and quasi-public agencies to provide for . . . the
conservation, development, use, and control of water. . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a)(1);
see also id. § 1921. To safeguard the federal government’s investment in rural
development, the Act also includes a subsection intended to protect a § 1926(a)(1)
loanholder’s territory or service area so that the water service facility will generate
enough funds to pay back the loan. See id. § 1926(b). That subsection, the anti-
curtailment provision, states: “The service provided or made available through
any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area
served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or
other public body . . . during the term of such loan . . . .” Id.
Assuming that the anti-curtailment provision creates a private right of action
for an association to sue an encroacher, see supra n.2, the question is whether a
lawsuit asserting that right of action against an Indian tribe is barred by sovereign
immunity.
A.