[PUBLISH]
[…] the statute.” (internal quotation marks omitted)); Miccosukee Tribe, 166 F.3d at
1131 (noting that the unmistakably clear standard applies to both tribal and state
sovereign immunity). The question is whether the Rural Development Act clearly
and unequivocally shows that Congress intended to abrogate the sovereign
immunity of Indian tribes and to permit a lawsuit against them for violating the
Act’s anti-curtailment provision.
B.
The anti-curtailment provision in the Rural Development Act refers to “any
municipal corporation or other public body,” 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b), without
specifically mentioning Indian tribes, while several other parts of the same Act do
mention them. For example, § 1926(a)(13) requires that the “highest priority” for
water facility loans be given to applications from “any municipality or other public
agency (including an Indian tribe on a Federal or State reservation or other
federally recognized Indian tribal group).” Id. § 1926(a)(13) (emphasis added).
Paragraph 1926(a)(19), which authorizes a grant program for community facilities,
states that the grants may be awarded to “associations, units of general local
7
government, nonprofit corporations, Indian tribes . . . and federally recognized
Indian tribes.” Id. § 1926(a)(19)(A) (emphasis added). The next two paragraphs
of the Act, § 1926(a)(20) and (21), in describing who is eligible for the grants in
certain types of rural areas, list “associations, units of general local government,
nonprofit corporations, and Indian tribes.” Id. § 1926(a)(20)(B), (21)(A)
(emphasis added).
Paragraph 1926(a)(25) authorizes grants to “Tribal College[s] or
Universit[ies]” so that those institutions can develop “essential community
facilities.” Id. § 1926(a)(25)(A). Finally, a different provision in the Act allows
for grants or loans to “rural water supply corporations, cooperatives, or similar
entities, Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations and other federally
recognized Indian tribes, and public agencies, to provide for the conservation,
development, use, and control of water. . . .” Id. § 1926c(a)(1) (emphasis added).
In sum, Indian tribes are explicitly included within the scope of seven
provisions of the Rural Development Act, but they are not mentioned in §
1926(b)’s anti-curtailment provision. See 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b); id. § 1926(a)(1),