[PUBLISH]
[…] statute clearly expresses an intent to abrogate.
9
Freemanville contends that even though Indian tribes are not explicitly
mentioned in the anti-curtailment provision, as they are in other parts of the Act,
tribes are clearly included within that provision’s language describing “other
public bod[ies].” See 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). But the term “municipal corporation or
other public body” is not defined in the Act, and the references to Indian tribes in
relation to public bodies or agencies throughout the Act are anything but
consistent.
In the provision containing the original loan authority, § 1926(a)(1),
Congress describes the entities eligible for loans this way: “Indian tribes on
Federal and State reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribes, and
public and quasi-public agencies.” 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a)(1) (emphasis added). The
implication is that Indian tribes are not public agencies for purposes of the Act; if
they were, there would have been no need to mention tribes separately from
“public and quasi-public agencies” and join them to that phrase with the
conjunctive “and.”