[PUBLISH]
[…] procedural defect. “[W]here subject matter jurisdiction exists and any procedural
shortcomings may be cured by resort to § 1653, we can surmise no valid reason for
the court to decline the exercise of jurisdiction.” In re Allstate, 8 F.3d at 223.
6
See also Ellenburg, 519 F.3d at 198 (holding that the Fourth Circuit has
jurisdiction to review a district court’s sua sponte remand order, even when that
remand order is styled as a remand for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, if the
order was in fact based on the procedural insufficiency of the Notice of Removal).
Section 1653 provides that “[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be
amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.” As the Fifth Circuit has
explained:
The general allegation in the original petition for removal in this case,
‘that the controversy in said case is entirely between citizens of
different states,’ although conclusionary in nature and possibly not