Rowe v. Hoist & Crane Serv. Group, Inc.
[…] in violation of public policy workers’ compensation retaliation In the instant case, after initially denying HCSG’s summary judgment motion, the trial court reconsidered and granted the motion finding that there remained no genuine issue of material fact because there was no evidence that “(1) plaintiff [Joseph] Rowe was in the category of persons who are under the protection of the public policy set forth in R.C. 4123.90 at the time he was terminated and 2) [Joseph] Rowe never engaged in protected activity, and thus cannot have been retaliated against for engaging in protected activity.” R.C. 4123.90 states: No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. Any such employee may file an action in the common pleas court of the county of such employment in which the relief which may be granted shall be limited to reinstatement with back pay, if the action is based upon discharge, or an award for wages lost if based upon demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, offset by earnings subsequent to discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, and payments received pursuant to section 4123.56 and Chapter 4141. of the Revised Code plus reasonable attorney fees * * *. R.C. 4123.90 provides a cause of action when an employee is terminated after filing a workers’ compensation claim.