Concurring opinion, in which Circuit Judge McGOWAN joins, filed by Chief Judge BAZELON.
[…] Amoco Oil Co. v. EPA, supra note 2, 163 U.S.App.D.C. at 189-190, 501 F.2d at 749-750. Since we believe the Administrator has complied with all the demands of § 211 in this case, we believe he has likewise complied with NEPA.
Any lingering doubt in this regard has been removed by recent congressional action. The Energy Supply and Environmental Coordination Act of 1974, Pub.L.No.93-319, 88 Stat. 246 (1974) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 791 et seq. (Supp. IV 1974)), provides: “No action taken under the Clean Air Act shall be deemed a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment within the meaning of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969.” Id. § 7(c)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 793(c)(1). Thus Congress has expressly exempted EPA action under the Clean Air Act from NEPA’s environmental impact statement requirement.
. R. Kehoe, The Metabolism of Lead in Man in Health and Disease: The Harben Lectures (1960), reprinted from J. Royal Inst.