Ethyl Corp. v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] . Court’s opinion at 396 of 176 U.S.App.D.C., at 24 of 541 F.2d (emphasis added).

. 162 U.S.App.D.C. 331, 499 F.2d 467 (1974).

. Reply Brief at 44-45.

. Industrial Union Dep’t, AFL-CIO v. Hodgson, 162 U.S.App.D.C. 331, 339, 499 F.2d 467, 475 (1974).

. 42 U.S.C. § 1857c-3(a)(l)(A) (1970) (emphasis added).

. 42 U.S.C. § 1857f-l(a)(l)(1970) (emphasis added).

. 42 U.S.C. § 1857c-3(a)(2) (1970) (emphasis added).

. Section 553(c) provides:

After notice required by this section, the agency shall give interested persons an opportunity to participate in the rule making through submission of written data, views, or arguments with or without opportunity for oral presentation. After consideration of the relevant matter presented, the agency shall incorporate in the rules adopted a concise general statement of their basis and purpose. When rules are required by statute to be made on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing, sections 556 and 557 of this title apply instead of this subsection.

. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (C), & (D) (1970).

. Calcutta E. Coast of India and E. Pakistan/U.S.A. Conference v. FMC, 130 U.S.App.D.C. 261, 264, 399 F.2d 994, 997 (1968).

. Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 415, 416, 91 S.Ct. 814, 824, 28 L.Ed.2d 136, 153 (1971).