United Glass & Ceramic Workers of North America v. Marshall
[…] Our regular unemployment insurance and manpower programs are designed to deal with such displacement problems.

. 19 U.S.C. § 2272(1) (1976) (emphasis added).

. S.Rep.No.93-1298, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 133, reprinted in [1974] U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News, pp. 7186, 7275; H.R.Rep.No.93-571, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. 54 (1973).

. 19 U.S.C. § 2251(b)(1) (1976) (emphasis added).

. Id. §§ 2252(a)(1)(A), 2253(a).

. A “substantial cause” is defined in § 201(b)(4), 19 U.S.C. § 2251(b)(4) (1976), as “a cause which is important and not less than any other cause.” In explaining the difference between the “substantial cause” and “contributed importantly” criteria, the House Ways and Means Committee made the following observation: