At about 11:30 a.m., the defendant, along with other boys, was outside the cottage
[…] Included in this claim are the alleged errors of the trial court in finding certain facts without evidence, in not finding certain facts supported by the evidence, in denying the defendant’s motion for disclosure and production, in holding inadmissible the petition for extension of commitment, and in excluding certain testimony of the defendant and Dagata. As with the defendant’s first claim, because of our disposition of this matter, we need not reach the specifics of any of these claims.
The two statutes involved were General Statutes §§ 53a-60 and 53a-169. General Statutes § 53a-60, as amended, provides in pertinent part: “See. 53a-60. assault in the second degree: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: . . . (5) he is committed to the commissioner of correction, or is a parolee from a correctional institution and with intent to cause physical injury to an employee of the department of correction or an employee or member of the board of parole, he causes physical injury to such employee or member. . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-l69, as amended, provides in pertinent part: “Sec. 53a-169. escape in the first degree [, from a correctional institution] : class c felony, (a) A person is guilty of escape in the first degree (1) if he escapes from a correctional institution . . . .”
State v.