Connelly v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The due process clause of the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty or property, without due process of law . . . .”

See General Statutes § 53a-13 (a) (“[i]n any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law”). Simply for ease of reference, we use the terms “lack of capacity due to mental disease or defect” and “insanity” interchangeably throughout this opinion.

The petitioner was confined at the Whiting Forensic Institute in Middletown.