Connelly v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The petitioner, moreover, adduced no evidence to suggest that the forty year sentence was imposed in retaliation for his successful attack on his insanity acquittal, or for any other improper reason.24 In the absence of any such evidence, Judge Corrigan properly rejected the petitioner’s claim of actual vindictiveness.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 53a-94 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person. . . .”

“ ‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.” General Statutes § 53a-91 (2).