State v. Valeriano
[…] Because I agree with this latter argument, for reasons set out in my dissent in State v. Young, I need not reach the other claims of error advanced by the defendant.

*669It is worth noting, however, that the reading of § 53a-54c which, in State v. Young, compelled the majority, for cases of arson murder, to treat “in furtherance of” as surplusage, now compels the majority to excise the affirmative defense that the statute expressly provides. The majority determines that the defendant was not entitled to his requested instruction on § 53a-54c’s affirmative defense because the defendant could not satisfy the first of the statutory conditions of this defense, which required him to prove that he: “(A) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof . . . .” The majority does not dispute the defendant’s contention that there was no evidence that he ever actually intended, in hiring his accomplice, to have him do anything other than to set a fire.