(dissenting). The principal issue in this case is the proper construction of General Statutes § 53a-54c which requires the state to prove that someone charged with a felony murder “in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or flight therefrom . . . cause[d] the death of a person . . . .” Because I disagree with the majority’s construction of this statutory language, I must dissent from the affirmance of the defendant’s conviction.