I also would conclude, however, that, after inteipreting the statute, a reasonable doubt persists about whether the legislature expressly intended that the death penalty be imposed under the circumstances of the present case. Therefore, I would uphold the trial court’s application of the rule of lenity and require that the state prove beyond a reasonable doubt that both murders were committed in a cruel manner in order to satisfy its burden of establishing the existence of the aggravating factor enumerated in § 53a-46a (i) (4).
As I noted previously, the state satisfies its burden of establishing the existence of the aggravating factor enumerated in § 53a-46a (i) (4) when it proves that “the defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-46a (i) (4). I conclude that the italicized term, “the offense,” refers to the capital offense or, in other words, the crime of capital felony. See generally General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-54b.