For ease of reference, I hereinafter refer to the phrase “especially heinous, cruel or depraved” found in § 53a-46a (i) (4) as “cruel.”
In her separate opinion, Justice Katz agrees with the majority’s assessment in stating that “[t]he defendant’s strongest arguments involve the plain language of the statute and are indeed, at first blush, persuasive.”
I would also note that our Penal Code defines the term “offense” in a manner that makes clear that that term, for purposes of the present case, refers to the crime of capital felony and not a part thereof. General Statutes § 53a-24 provides in relevant part: “(a) The term ‘offense’ means any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state or of any other state, federal law or local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state . . . .”
The majority cites State v. Ross, 230 Conn. 183, 646 A.2d 1318 (1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1165, 115 S. Ct. 1133, 130 L. Ed. 2d 1095 (1995), in support of its conclusion.