State v. Courchesne
[…] When this state’s death penalty legislation was first reenacted in 1973; Public Acts 1973, No. 73-137, § 3; following the decision of the United States Supreme Court in Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238, 92 S. Ct. 2726, 33 L. Ed. 2d 346 (1972), invalidating all states’ death penalty statutes, the list of capital felonies included murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped person during the course of the kidnapping, but did not *549include either § 53a-54b (7) (“murder committed in the course of the commission of sexual assault in the first degree”), or § 53a-54b (8) (“murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction”). See General Statutes (Rev. to 1975) § 53a-54b.8 In addition, under that original statutory scheme, the aggravating factor involved in this case was the same as it is today.