State v. Courchesne
[…] The state points to the language of § 53a-46a (f) (2), namely, that if “one or more of the aggravating factors *546set forth in subsection (i) exist”; (emphasis added); the death penalty may be imposed, provided, of course, that the other requirements of the statute are met.7 Thus, the state contends, “the torture of one victim of a capital felony satisfies the plain language of § 53a-46a (f) (2), which demands proof of but one aggravating factor.”

The defendant contends, to the contrary, that the plain language of §§ 53a-46a (i) (4) and 53a-54b (8) compels the conclusion that both murders must be committed in the manner proscribed by the aggravating factor in order for the factor to be established. The defendant points to the language of § 53a-46a (i) (4): “[T]he defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner . . . .” (Emphasis added.) He then points to the language of § 53a-54b (8) defining the relevant capital felony as the “murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction . . . .” (Emphasis added.)