State v. Courchesne
[…] Bender, supra, 258 Conn. 741.

We need not enter a semiotic debate with the dissent about whether a group such as a legislature can have an “intent,” as opposed to a “purpose,” in enacting legislation. Both this court and courts throughout the nation have long employed the language of “legislative intent,” both within and outside the confines of the plain meaning rule, without any apparent confusion about what it means. Furthermore, our own legislature has no difficulty with the notion that it can have and express an “intent.” See, e.g., General Statutes § 47-210 (a) (“[i]t is the intent of the General Assembly that this section is remedial and does not create any new cause of action to invalidate any residential common interest community lease, but shall operate as a statutory prescription on procedural matters in actions brought on one or more causes of action existing at the time of the execution of such lease” [emphasis added]).

We say “ordinarily” because, of course, in any given case not all of the extratextual sources will be relevant or available.