My disagreement is based on fundamental principles of statutory interpretation. “ ‘[0]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the a
[…] The court specifically cited holdings from Hawaii, Nevada, and every United States Court of Appeals. People v. Preuss, supra, 436 Mich. 735.
In examining this issue, the Supreme Court of Michigan evaluated both its existing law and its predecessor statute. People v. Preuss, supra, 436 Mich. 721. Michigan’s existing law, § 769.12, provides in pertinent part: “If a person has been convicted of 3 or more felonies, attempts to commit felonies, or both . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction as follows . . . .” “Before that, the language was somewhat different: ‘A person who after having been 3 times convicted ... of felonies or attempts to commit felonies .. . commits any felony within this state . . . may be sentenced upon conviction of such fourth or subsequent offense to ... .