My disagreement is based on fundamental principles of statutory interpretation. “ ‘[0]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the a
[…] For all the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.
The trial court stated that “most jurisdictions that have determined the issue of chronology of convictions have resorted to statutory construction, the legislative history of the statute and the case law of other jurisdictions with other similar provisions. . . . However, the most decisive factor appears to be the courts’ determination of the purpose behind their persistent felony offender provisions.” Thus, while the trial court did not expressly state that it found § 53a-40 (d) ambiguous, it clearly resorted to tools of statutory construction beyond the language of the statute.
Section 53a-40 (d) provides that in order to be punished as a persistent felony offender, the defendant must have been “at separate times prior to the commission of the present felony, twice convicted of a felony other than a class D felony.” (Emphasis added.)
Article 27, § 643B (c), of the Michigan Compiled Laws provides in pertinent part: “Anyperson who (1) has been convicted on two separate occasions of a crime of violence where the convictions do not arise from a single incident” may be sentenced as a persistent felony offender.