I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
The primary question requires us to interpret Michigan’s habitual offender statutes. This Court reviews de novo questions of statutory interpretation. People v Buehler, 477 Mich 18, 23; 727 NW2d 127 (2007). We also review de novo the ultimate constitutional question whether an attorney’s ineffective assistance deprived a defendant of his Sixth Amendment5 right to counsel. People v LeBlanc, 465 Mich 575, 579; 640 NW2d 246 (2002).
*47III. ANALYSIS
Defendant was sentenced as a third offense habitual offender under MCL 769.11, which reads, in pertinent part:
If a person has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall he punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows .... [MCL 769.11(1) (emphasis added).]