“It is elementary that statutes in pari materia are to be taken together in ascertaining the intention of the legislature, and that courts will regard all statutes upon the same general subject matter as part of 1 system.” Dearborn Twp Clerk v Jones, 335 Mich 658, 662; 57 NW2d 40 (1953). MCL 769.10 is the first in a series of three statutes in the Code of Criminal Procedure that together allow enhanced penalties on an *72increasing scale for an offender’s second,3 third,4 and fourth5 offenses. MCL 769.10 states that “[i]f a person has been convicted of a felony. . . and that person commits a subsequent felony,” then that person is subject to a second-offense enhancement. (Emphasis added.)