MCL 769.10 states that “[i]f a person has been convicted of a felony. . . and that person commits a subsequent felony,” then that person is subject to a second-offense enhancement. (Emphasis added.) MCL 769.11 states that “[i]f a person has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony,” then that person is subject to what is usually termed a third-offense enhancement. (Emphasis added.) Finally, MCL 769.12 states that “[i]f a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies ... and that person commits a subsequent felony,” then that person is subject to what is usually termed a fourth-offense enhancement. (Emphasis added.)