Michigan Supreme Court
[…] habitual-offender sentencing arise from separate criminal incidents. “It is
elementary that statutes in pari materia are to be taken together in ascertaining the
intention of the legislature, and that courts will regard all statutes upon the same
general subject matter as part of 1 system.” Dearborn Twp Clerk v Jones, 335
Mich 658, 662; 57 NW2d 40 (1953). MCL 769.10 is the first in a series of three
statutes in the Code of Criminal Procedure that together allow enhanced penalties
3
on an increasing scale for an offender’s second,3 third,4 and fourth5 offenses.
MCL 769.10 states that “[i]f a person has been convicted of a felony . . . and that
person commits a subsequent felony,” then that person is subject to a second-
offense enhancement. (Emphasis added.) MCL 769.11 states that “[i]f a person
has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies . . . and that person