Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 3
on an increasing scale for an offender’s second,3 third,4 and fourth5 offenses.
MCL 769.10 states that “[i]f a person has been convicted of a felony . . . and that
person commits a subsequent felony,” then that person is subject to a second-
offense enhancement. (Emphasis added.) MCL 769.11 states that “[i]f a person
has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies . . . and that person
commits a subsequent felony,” then that person is subject to what is usually
termed a third-offense enhancement. (Emphasis added.) Finally, MCL 769.12
states that “[i]f a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more
felonies . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony,” then that person is
subject to what is usually termed a fourth-offense enhancement. (Emphasis
added.)
This system of graduated enhancements for subsequent felonies clearly
indicates that the Legislature did not intend habitual-offender sentence
3