Michigan Supreme Court
[…] statutes. This Court reviews de novo questions of statutory interpretation. People
v Buehler, 477 Mich 18, 23; 727 NW2d 127 (2007). We also review de novo the
ultimate constitutional question whether an attorney’s ineffective assistance
deprived a defendant of his Sixth Amendment5 right to counsel. People v
LeBlanc, 465 Mich 575, 579; 640 NW2d 246 (2002).
3
People v Gardner, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered
July 10, 2006 (Docket No. 267317).
4
477 Mich 1096 (2007).
5
US Const, Am VI.
4
III. ANALYSIS
Defendant was sentenced as a third offense habitual offender under MCL
769.11, which reads, in pertinent part:
If a person has been convicted of any combination of 2 or
more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the
convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or
attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and
that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person
shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and
sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows . . . . [MCL
769.11(1) (emphasis added).]
The same relevant language has appeared in each habitual offender statute6 since
1978.7 In 1987 and 1990, respectively, the Stoudemire and Preuss courts
concluded that these statutes imply a same-incident or single-transaction method