Although these arguments have superficial appeal, I, like the majority, reject them. I agree with the majority’s determination of the process by which we interpret statutes; see part II of the majority opinion; and likewise conclude that proof that the defendant committed at least one of the murders in the specified aggravated manner satisfies the requirements of § 53a-46a (i) (4).
At the time of the commission of the crimes here, § 53a-54b (8) defined a capital felony as the “murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction . . . .” See footnote 2 of this concurring and dissenting opinion. The defendant claims that the rules of statutory construction and lenity compel the conclusion that the state must prove the aggravating factor with respect to at least two victims.